Privacy Policy

Global Excel Management Inc. has always placed the utmost importance on the protection of the personal information it handles. Personal information is any identifiable information about you or that can lead to your identification. It is with this in mind that we have developed a privacy policy to detail just how we manage and protect your personal and sensitive information while complying with the requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Privacy Policy

Why we need your personal information 

GEM collects, uses and may disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • To open an insurance claim file under your name.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To provide you with assistance services.
  • To approve insurance benefits covered under your insurance plan.
  • To verify the accuracy of your private information.
  • To analyze claims.
  • To evaluate and adjudicate your claim.
  • To obtain indemnities from third parties responsible for your losses.
  • For other purposes that GEM will identify to you before collecting, using and disclosing your information.

How we collect your personal information

GEM collects your personal information directly from you. GEM also collects personal information from third parties, when necessary, but not without first obtaining your express consent.

How we obtain consent from you

GEM informs you why it needs your personal information before obtaining your consent. Consent may be inferred from your voluntary disclosure of your personal information. GEM shall also obtain your express consent, orally or in writing, in the situations where your information is collected or disclosed. GEM will obtain your consent when it is needed for a purpose not first identified to you. GEM records your consent in your file.

Disclosure and use of your personal information

No personal information is disclosed to a third party without your written consent, unless the disclosure of your personal information is permitted or mandatory under Canadian Federal and Provincial Laws. GEM will make sure your consent is enlightened, by informing you of the purpose for which we need to disclose the information. GEM also discloses your personal information to the following parties, when necessary for the performance of their duties: the underwriter of your insurance coverage, GEM subsidiaries, GEM employees and third parties engaged by GEM to provide services. GEM limits the disclosure by disclosing only the personal information necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose previously identified to you.

Withdrawing your consent

You may withdraw your consent or refuse to have your information collected, used or disclosed for any purpose previously indicated to you. In certain circumstances, your consent may be required for legal or contractual reasons. In these circumstances, withdrawing or withholding your consent may affect our ability to offer services to you or, for example, your insurance coverage or your right to indemnification under an insurance contract may be affected. For more details, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Safeguarding your personal information

Your personal information is recorded in well-identified electronic files. Electronic documents are kept on secured databases and our Information Technology Department ensures that their integrity and accuracy are preserved. Access to these databases is restricted and systems are protected, in particular, through the use of firewalls. At GEM no documents, disks, or any other physical or electronic document containing personal information can be discarded without first ensuring and verifying that it cannot be restored. All documents containing personal information that is no longer required are destroyed.

Accessing your personal information

GEM verifies the identity of the requestor before giving access to personal information. In some cases an administrative fee will be applicable. You can have access to your file by sending a written request. Upon reception of the written request, GEM prepares a copy of the file and sends it to you only. If you believe that the information is not up to date or not accurate, GEM will, at your request, amend or correct it if it is found to be deficient. For more details on how to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please see the section entitled “Questions, request for access, concerns” below. Under exceptional circumstances, access may be denied by GEM.

Retention of your personal information

GEM keeps your personal information as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and to satisfy legal and contractual requirements.

Questions, request for access, concerns

If you have any questions, if you wish to access your personal information, if you wish to challenge GEM’s management of your personal information or have any other concerns relating to your personal information, please call 1-800-465-8602 or 819-566-8833 and ask for our Privacy Officer. You may also contact our Privacy Officer (Mireille Dionne) at:


Global Excel Management Inc.
Privacy Officer
73, Queen Street,
Sherbrooke, Quebec
J1M 0C9
privacyofficer@globalexcel.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact:
If you are a Quebec resident:
Commission d’accès à l’information
575, rue St-Amable,
Bureau 1-10
Quebec, Quebec, G1R 2G4
1-888-528-7741

If you are not a Quebec resident:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112, Kent Street,
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×